The Crow
|
|
Ah, the score, the soundtrack... worth a 10/10 for
that alone. :)
This is one of my
all-time favourite movies, I just love everything
about it. 10/10.
|
The Tripper
|
|
I enjoyed this one a lot, purely in an "it's
a slasher film that're pretty well done, and it's
quite a decent way to waste an hour or two"
kind of way. It's a bit cheesy, and very cliched,
but pretty entertaining nonetheless.
As for Captivity, yep, different thing from the
horrorfest (but also worth watching).
|
The Hamiltons
|
|
Agree with Bluemeanie that there are some cute
guys in this! I really enjoyed this offering
actually, and found it to be one of the better
releases from this ADHF series, as it had a nice
twist on the old vampire theme. An 8/10 from me.
|
Nobody Loves Alice
|
|
Great film. Personally I preferred "May"
though. There's something about Angela Bettis that
makes her films special somehow (not counting the
remake of "Carrie", which for me simply
didn't work as well as the original). She just has
this vulnerability that the lead actress in this
lacks, in my opinion. Nevertheless, a really good
film and one which I've watched several times.
|
13: Game Of Death
|
|
Loved this one! I have no idea whether or not it
was meant to be amusing as well as sick, but I
found myself laughing through some portions of it
- the actor who took the main part had these
incredible facial expressions, especially during
"that lunch" (saying no more here for
fear of spoilers!) I'm a huge fan of Japanese
horror and not keen on remakes, so I'm shocked to
hear that this one's slated for that treatment.
Noooo! Anyway, 8/10 from me.
|
The Last House On The Left
|
|
I'm one of the heathens that actually thought the
original movie failed to live up to any of the
hype, let alone all of it. I preferred this one,
but agree totally with the review that the ending
really spoiled it. Meh! Anyway, for me: 7/10.
|
|